IEEE ICC 2012 Technical Symposia Program
DISCOVER the industry's most comprehensive conference
program featuring more than 1,000 peer reviewed presentations on current
research and development results in areas of wireless networking &
communications, communications theory, signal processing, optical systems,
next-generation networking, information systems security, cognitive radio and
ad hoc sensor networking, multimedia applications and selected topics related
to E-Health, powerline, satellite, space, Smart Grid and tactical
communications.
SA-AN: Selected Area – Access Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
SA-AN1: Access Networks I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30 Selected Area – Access Networks
Pushing the limits of copper
Jochen Maes (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium); Mamoun Guenach (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Antwerp, Belgium); Koen Hooghe (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Michael Timmers (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium)
A Novel Class of Iterative Approximation Methods for DSL Spectrum Optimization
Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Francois Glineur (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Impulse Noise Detection Techniques for Retransmission to Reduce Delay in DSL Systems
Dan Zhang (McGill University, Canada); Ho Van Khuong (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Design Green Hybrid Fiber-Coaxial Networks: A Traffic-Aware and Cooperative Approach
Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Efficient Erasure Marking Technique for Interleaving Delay Reduction in DSL Systems Impaired by Impulse Noise
Yuxin Zhao (McGill University, Canada); Ho Van Khuong (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
SA-AN2: Access Networks II
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45 Selected Area – Access Networks
A Truthful Auction for Access Point Selection in Heterogeneous Mobile Networks
Stefano Paris (University of Bergamo, Italy); Fabio Martignon (Université Paris-Sud, France); Ilario Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Bandwidth Scheduling Techniques in TDM-PON Supporting Inter-ONU Communication with Network Coding for Smart Grid Applications
Ryogo Kubo (Keio University, Japan); Masashi Tadokoro (NTT, Japan); Hiroko Nomura (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Ujikawa (NTT, Japan); Susumu Nishihara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan); Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan)
Quantifying Multiplexing Gains in a Wireless Network Cloud
Mukundan Madhavan (IBM Research India, India); Parul Gupta (IBM India Research Lab, India); Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research - India, India)
Dynamic Handoff Decision in Heterogeneous Wireless Systems: Q-Learning Approach
Haleh Tabrizi (Stanford, USA); Golnaz Farhadi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)
Pushing Uplink Goodput of An Asymmetric Access Network Beyond its Uplink Bandwidth
Trang Minh Cao (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Xin Huang (Deutsche Telekom R&D Lab USA, USA); Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)