Monday, 10 June 2013 11:00-12:30
WC-01: Cooperative communications - 1 (Ballroom III)
WC-02: Femtocells (Panorama I)
WC-04: OFDM/OFDMA - 1 (Corso A)
WC-P1: WCS poster session 1 (Budapest)
Monday, 10 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-05: Cellular systems - 1 (Panorama I)
WC-06: Wireless networks - 1 (Panorama V)
WC-07: Network coding and resource allocation (Erzsebet B)
WC-08: Millimeter wave communications (Corso A)
WC-P2: WCS poster session 2 (Budapest)
Monday, 10 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-09: Hetnets - 1 (Panorama I)
WC-10: Interference channels (Erzsebet B)
WC-11: Modulation and coding (Corso A)
WC-12: Cooperative communications - 2 (Ballroom III)
WC-P3: WCS poster session 3 (Budapest)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 09:00-10:30
WC-13: Cooperative communications - 3 (Ballroom III)
WC-14: Cellular systems - 2 (Panorama I)
WC-15: Multiuser MIMO - 2 (Erzsebet B)
WC-P4: WCS poster session 4 (Budapest)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-16: Hetnets - 2 (Ballroom III)
WC-17: Scheduling (Istvan)
WC-18: Relay selection (Erzsebet B)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-19: Cooperative communications - 4 (Ballroom III)
WC-20: Receiver design (Panorama I)
WC-21: Wireless networks - 2 (Corso A)
WC-P5: WCS poster session 5 (Budapest)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 09:00-10:30
WC-03: Multiuser MIMO - 1 (Lanchid B)
WC-22: Cognitive radio (Ballroom III)
WC-23: Beamforming (Panorama I)
WC-24: Channel modeling (Erzsebet B)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-25: OFDM/OFDMA - 2 (Duna salon III)
WC-26: MIMO (Erzsebet B)
WC-27: Localization (Corso A)
WC-28: Performance Analysis (Panorama I)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-29: Multiuser MIMO - 3 (Ballroom III)
WC-30: Resource allocation (Panorama I)
WC-31: Two-way relaying (Erzsebet B)
Monday, 10 June 2013 11:00-12:30
WC-01: Cooperative communications - 1 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Manav Bhatnagar (India Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
11:00-11:18 Performance Analysis of Decode-and-Forward Relaying with Optimum Combining in the Presence of Co-Channel Interference
Navod Suraweera (University of Alberta, Canada), Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
11:18-11:36 Performance Analysis of Cooperative DF Relaying over Correlated Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Kai Yang (Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd, P.R. China), Jie Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China), Jinsong Wu (Bell Laboratories & Alcatel-Lucent, P.R. China), Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology & University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
11:36-11:54 Multi-Hop Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Cooperation in the Presence of I/Q Imbalance
Jian Qi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia), Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada), Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
11:54-12:12 Outage Analysis of Nth-Best DF Relay Networks in the Presence of CCI over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia), Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Texas A&M University at Qatar & Eduncation City, Qatar), Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia), Hussein Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, Qatar)
12:12-12:30 Decentralized Relay Coordination for Weighted Sum Rate Maximization in TDD Multiuser Multi-Relay Systems
Qi Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Ping Zhang (Wireless Technology Innovation Lab, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
WC-02: Femtocells (Panorama I)
Chairs: Athanasios V. Vasilakos (Greece National Technical University of Athens)
11:00-11:18 Outage Constrained Transmission Optimization for MISO Two-Tier Femtocell Networks
Kun-Yu Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Neil Jacklin (University of California, Davis, USA), Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA), Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
11:18-11:36 Distributed Cross-Layer Resource Allocation for Statistical QoS Provisioning in Femtocell Networks
Cen Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Gordon Stüber (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Yuan Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
11:36-11:54 Bit-Map Based Resource Partitioning in LTE-A Femto Deployment
Petri Luoto (University of Oulu, Finland), Jouko T Leinonen (Ericsson, Finland), Pekka Pirinen (University of Oulu, Finland), Vinh Van Phan (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland), Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
11:54-12:12 Analysis of Area Spectral Efficiency for Co-Channel Deployed Macrocell-Femtocell OFDMA Networks
Prabhu Chandhar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Suvra Sekhar Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
12:12-12:30 Cross-tier Interference Mitigation in Femto-Macro Cellular Architecture in Downlink
Rizwan Ghaffar (University of Waterloo, Canada), Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada)
WC-04: OFDM/OFDMA - 1 (Corso A)
Chairs: Linglong Dai (P.R. China Tsinghua University)
11:00-11:18 Diversity Analysis of Bit-Interleaved Coded Multiple Beamforming with Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
Boyu Li (University of California, Irvine, USA), Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
11:18-11:36 Conditional Outage Performance Analysis Framework for OFDM Channels
Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
11:36-11:54 Low Complexity Precoded OFDM System
Sabah Nayyef (University, United Kingdom), Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, UAE), Arafat J. Al-Dweik (Khalifa University, UAE), Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
11:54-12:12 Signalling-Assisted Modulation Classification in Wireless OFDM Systems With Adaptive Modulation and Coding
Lars Haering (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Christian Kisters (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
12:12-12:30 A Robust Low Complexity Frequency Domain Iterative Block DFE for SC-FDMA System
Qiucai Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Chaowei Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Jinbo Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Yingxue Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
WC-P1: WCS poster session 1 (Budapest)
Chairs: ( )
11:00-11:00 Finite-State Markov Modeling of Tunnel Channels in Communication-based Train Control (CBTC) Systems
Hongwei Wang (Carleton University, Canada), F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada), Li Zhu (Carleton University, Canada), Tao Tang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Bing Ning (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China)
11:00-11:00 Interference Engineering for Network Secrecy in Nakagami Fading Channels
Alberto Rabbachin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy), Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
11:00-11:00 Envelope Level Crossing Rate in Mobile-to-Mobile Underwater Fading Channels
Bryan Blankenagel (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Alenka G. Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Monday, 10 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-05: Cellular systems - 1 (Panorama I)
Chairs: Zaher Dawy (Lebanon American University of Beirut)
14:00-14:18 Interference Suppression based on Soft Blanking and Iterative Likelihood Test for LTE Uplink
Mehmet Bahadir Celebi (University of South Florida, USA), Ismail Güvenç (Florida International University, USA), Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA), Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
14:18-14:36 Reduction of HARQ memory in low mobility LTE systems
Rodolfo Torrea-Duran (KUL, Belgium), Claude Desset (IMEC, Belgium), Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, USA), Liesbet Van der Perre (IMEC, Belgium)
14:36-14:54 A Solution to Relieve ICI Effects on System Control Information in OFDM-based Mobile Networks: Conflict Coordination on PDCCH via PCI Planning
Hemin Yang (Peking University, P.R. China), Ruipeng Gao (Peking University, P.R. China), Anpeng Huang (Peking University, P.R. China), LinZhen Xie (Peking University, P.R. China)
14:54-15:12 Reliable Rate-Optimized Video Multicasting Services over LTE/LTE-A
Andrea Tassi (University of Florence, Italy), Chadi Khirallah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia), Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy), John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy)
15:12-15:30 Enabling LTE/WiFi coexistence by LTE blank subframe allocation
Erika Almeida (Nokia Institute of Technology, Brazil), Andre Cavalcante (Nokia Institute of Technology, Brazil), Rafael Paiva (INdT, Brazil), Fabiano de Sousa Chaves (Nokia Institute of Technology, Brazil), Fuad Mousse Abinader, Junior (Nokia Institute of Technology & Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil), Robson Domingos Vieira (Nokia Institute of Technology & Federal University of Brasilia, Brazil), Sayantan Choudhury (Nokia Research Center, USA), Esa Tuomaala (Nokia Research Center, Finland), Klaus Doppler (Nokia, Finland)
WC-06: Wireless networks - 1 (Panorama V)
Chairs: Sayantan Choudhury (USA Nokia Research Center)
14:00-14:18 Performance of Terrestrial Network with the Presence of Overlay Satellite Network
Antti Roivainen (Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland), Juha Ylitalo (Elektrobit, Finland), Jukka Kyröläinen (Elektrobit, Finland), Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
14:18-14:36 On the Exploitation of OFDMA Properties for an Efficient Alert Message Flooding in VANETs
Alessandro Bazzi (WiLab, IEIIT-BO/CNR, University of Bologna, Italy), Barbara M Masini (IEIIT-CNR & University of Bologna, Italy), Flavio Zabini (University of Bologna, Italy)
14:36-14:54 Analysis of Intervehicle Communication
Youngmin Jeong (Kyung Hee University, Korea), Hyundong Shin (Kyung Hee University, Korea), Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
14:54-15:12 Multi-Packet Communication in 802.11 Networks by Spatial Reuse: from Theory to Protocol
Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy), Massimiliano Comisso (University of Trieste, Italy), Alessandro Crismani (University of Trieste, Italy), Aljosa Dorni (University of Trieste, Italy)
15:12-15:30 About the practicality of using partially overlapping channels in IEEE 802.11 b/g networks
Michael Doering (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Łukasz Budzisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), Daniel Willkomm (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany), Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
WC-07: Network coding and resource allocation (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Petar Popovski (Denmark Aalborg University)
14:00-14:18 Field Size of Random Network Coding in Untrustworthy Networks
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA), Duk Hee Yoon (Iowa State University, USA)
14:18-14:36 Instantly Decodable Network Coding Protocols with Unequal Error Protection
Muhammad Muhammad (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Matteo Berioli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany), Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy)
14:36-14:54 Experimental Study of the Interplay of Channel and Network Coding in Low Power Sensor Applications
Georgios Angelopoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Arun Paidimarri (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Anantha Chandrakasan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
14:54-15:12 Throughput versus Fairness Tradeoff Analysis
Flavio Zabini (University of Bologna, Italy), Alessandro Bazzi (WiLab, IEIIT-BO/CNR, University of Bologna, Italy), Barbara M Masini (IEIIT-CNR & University of Bologna, Italy)
15:12-15:30 Channel Quantization Based Physical-layer Network Coding
Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China), Qingfeng Zhou (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China), Caihong Kai (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China), Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
WC-08: Millimeter wave communications (Corso A)
Chairs: Luis M. Correia (Portugal IST - Technical University Lisbon)
14:00-14:18 28 GHz Propagation Measurements for Outdoor Cellular Communications Using Steerable Beam Antennas in New York City
Yaniv Azar (NYU-Poly & NYU WIRELESS, USA), George N. Wong (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA), Kevin Wang (NYU-Poly, USA), Rimma Mayzus (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Jocelyn K Schulz (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA), Hang Zhao (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Felix Gutierrez, Jr. (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Duckdong Hwang (Samsung, Korea), Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
14:18-14:36 Quality-Aware Coding and Relaying for 60 GHz Real-Time Wireless Video Broadcasting
Joongheon Kim (University of Southern California & USC Wireless Devices and Systems Group, USA), Yafei Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China), Stefan Mangold (Disney Research, Switzerland), Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
14:36-14:54 Characterization of Path Loss and Delay Spread of 60-GHz UWB Channels vs. Frequency
Dajana Cassioli (University of L'Aquila, Italy), Luca Alfredo Annoni (2T srl Information Technology Consulting, Italy), Stefano Piersanti (RadioLabs, Italy)
14:54-15:12 Iterative Tx and Rx Phase Noise Compensation for 60 GHz Systems with SC-FDE Transmission
Changming Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Zhenyu Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Bo Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Li Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
15:12-15:30 28 GHz Millimeter Wave Cellular Communication Measurements for Reflection and Penetration Loss in and Around Buildings in New York City
Hang Zhao (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Rimma Mayzus (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Mathew Samimi (NYU Poly, USA), Jocelyn K Schulz (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA), Yaniv Azar (NYU-Poly & NYU WIRELESS, USA), Kevin Wang (NYU-Poly, USA), George N. Wong (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA), Felix Gutierrez, Jr. (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA), Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
WC-P2: WCS poster session 2 (Budapest)
Chairs: ( )
14:00-14:00 Loading Prediction and Barring Controls for Machine Type Communication
Chie Ming Chou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), ChingYao Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), Chun-Yuan Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
14:00-14:00 A Delay Tolerant Control Scheme for Communication-based Train Control (CBTC) Systems with Unreliable Wireless Networks
Bing Bu (State Key Lab of Rail Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada), Tao Tang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Chunhai Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
14:00-14:00 Joint Slepian-Wolf/Dirty-Paper Coding
Momin Uppal (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan), Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA), Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University, USA)
Monday, 10 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-09: Hetnets - 1 (Panorama I)
Chairs: Witold A. Krzymień (Canada University of Alberta / TRLabs)
16:00-16:20 Time Domain Bi-level Downlink Power Control for Cross-Tier Interference Mitigation in HetNet
Haining Wang (University of California, Davis, USA), Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA), Michal Cierny (Aalto University, Finland), Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
16:20-16:40 Downlink Rate Distribution in Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Networks
Sarabjot Singh (The University of Texas at Austin, USA), Harpreet S Dhillon (The University of Texas at Austin & WNCG, USA), Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
16:40-17:00 Hierarchical Radio Resource Optimization for Heterogeneous Networks with Dynamic ABS
An Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Liangzhong Ruan (HKUST, Hong Kong), Junting Chen (HKUST, Hong Kong), Dengkun Xiao (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD., P.R. China)
17:00-17:20 Carrier Aggregation in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Xingqin Lin (The University of Texas at Austin, USA), Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA), Rapeepat Ratasuk (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA), Bishwarup Mondal (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA), Amitava Ghosh (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA)
17:20-17:40 Rethinking Offload: How to Intelligently Combine Wi-Fi and Small Cells?
Meryem Simsek (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland), Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France), Andreas Czylwik (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
17:40-18:00 3D performance analysis of a heterogeneous LTE network with indoor small-cells in a real urban environment
Florian Letourneux (Siradel, France), Yoann Corre (SIRADEL, France), Erwan Suteau (SIRADEL Canada, Canada), Yves Lostanlen (SIRADEL & University of Toronto, Canada)
WC-10: Interference channels (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Mansoor Shafi (New Zealand Telecom New Zealand)
16:00-16:20 Limited Feedback Schemes Based on Inter-Cell Interference Alignment in Two-cell Interfering MIMO-MAC
Ruixue Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Wei Long (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Hui Gao (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
16:20-16:40 Improper Gaussian Signaling for the K-User SISO Interference Channel
Yong Zeng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Cenk M. Yetis (Mevlana University, Turkey), Erry Gunawan (Array, Singapore), Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
16:40-17:00 Signal Group Based Alignment in K-User MIMO Y Channel
Hua Mu (Auburn University, USA), Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
17:00-17:20 Aligned Interference Neutralisation for 2x2x2 Interference Channel with Imperfect Channel State Information
Refik Ustok (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand), Mansoor Shafi (Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand)
17:20-17:40 Semi-Blind Interference Alignment Based on OFDM over Frequency Selective X Channels
Manato Takai (Shizuoka University, Japan), Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea), Hyo Seok Yi (Harvard university, USA), Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka University, Japan)
17:40-18:00 Exploiting the Initial and the Final Conditions for the Alternating Minimization Algorithm
Che-Chen Chou (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Hsin-Jui Chou (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Jen-Ming Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
WC-11: Modulation and coding (Corso A)
Chairs: Norman C. Beaulieu (Canada University of Alberta)
16:00-16:20 A Novel SISO Trellis Strategy for Relaying Distorted Signals in Wireless Networks
Xuanxuan Lu (Lehigh University, USA), Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA), Yang Liu (Lehigh University, USA), Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
16:20-16:40 Efficient Embedded Signaling Through Rotated Modulation Constellations for SLM-Based OFDM Systems
Mouna Sghaier (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia), Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia), Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)
16:40-17:00 On Coding Over Finite "Packets" in Wireless Communication Systems
Cenk Sahin (University of Kansas, USA), Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA), Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA)
17:00-17:20 A Novel Multi-carrier Scheme: Cyclic Block Filtered Multitone Modulation
Andrea M Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)
17:20-17:40 Application of a Leakage Based Precoding Scheme to Mitigate Intrinsic Interference in FBMC
Upul Jayasinghe (University of Oulu, Finland), Nandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland), Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
17:40-18:00 Coded Modulation Design for Two-way Relay Channels
Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
WC-12: Cooperative communications - 2 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Daniel Benevides da Costa (Brazil Federal University of Ceara (UFC))
16:00-16:20 Capacity-Based MIMO Mode Switching Scheme Between STBC and DSTBC for Relay-Assisted Cellular Networks
Xia Shen (Peking University, P.R. China), Rongqing Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China), Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China), Zhimin Liu (Peking University, P.R. China), Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
16:20-16:40 On the Impact of Backhaul Channel Reliability on Cooperative Wireless Networks
Zoltán Mayer (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Agisilaos Papadogiannis (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
16:40-17:00 Joint Source-Relay Design in Multi-Antenna Multi-Relay Networks with Prefixed Receivers
Aissa Ikhlef (University of British Columbia, Canada), Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
17:00-17:20 Adaptive Beamforming Designs for MIMO AF Relaying Systems with Direct Link
Han-Bae Kong (Korea University, Korea), Changick Song (Korea University, Korea), Haewook Park (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
17:20-17:40 Exact Ergodic Capacity of MIMO OSTBC Amplify-and-Forward Relay Network with Antenna Correlation
Nuwan S. Ferdinand (University of Oulu, Finland), Nandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland), Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
17:40-18:00 An Efficient Beamforming Scheme for Generalized MIMO Two-Way X Relay Channels
Kangqi Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Zhengzheng Xiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
WC-P3: WCS poster session 3 (Budapest)
Chairs: ( )
16:00-16:00 UWB Radio Channel Characterization and Design for Intra Spacecraft Communication
Johannes H.C. van den Heuvel (Holst Centre / imec & IMEC, The Netherlands), Jac Romme (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands), Jean-Francois Dufour (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands), Guido Dolmans (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands), Nauman F. Kiyani (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands), Kathleen Philips (IMEC / Holst Centre, The Netherlands), Harmke de Groot (Holst Centre/IMEC, The Netherlands)
16:00-16:00 Uplink Pre-Equalization for CC-CDMA Systems under Frequency Selective Fading
Siyue Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China), Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China), Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
16:00-16:00 A MIMO-ANN System for Increasing Data Rates in Organic Visible Light Communications Systems
Paul Anthony Haigh (Northumbria University, United Kingdom), Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom), Ioannis Papakonstantinou (University College London, United Kingdom), Francesco Arca (Siemens AG Corporate Technology, Germany), Sandro Tedde (Siemens AG Corporate Technology, Germany), Oliver Hayden (Siemens AG Corporate Technology, Germany), Sujan Rajbhandari (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 09:00-10:30
WC-13: Cooperative communications - 3 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Onur Kaya (Turkey Isik University)
09:00-09:18 Rate-Adaptive HARQ in Relay-based Cooperative Transmission
Saeed Reza Khosravirad (McGill University, Canada), Leszek Szczecinski (INRS-EMT, Canada), Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)
09:18-09:36 Multiple Access with Asynchronous Broadcasting in Wireless Cooperative Networks
Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece)
09:36-09:54 Compress-and-Forward on a Multiaccess Relay Channel With Computation at the Receiver
Mohieddine El Soussi (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium), Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France), Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
09:54-10:12 Misbehavior Detection in Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative OFDM Systems
Weikun Hou (The University of Western Ontario, Canada), Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada), Ahmed Refaey Hussein (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
10:12-10:30 SNR Penalty from the Path-loss Disparity in Virtual Multiple-Input-Single-Output (VMISO) Link
Haejoon Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
WC-14: Cellular systems - 2 (Panorama I)
Chairs: Vinod Sharma (India Indian Institute of Science)
09:00-09:18 An Efficient Inter-site Interference Model for 4G Wireless Networks
Ahmed Amate (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom), Stratis Sofianos (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom), Milos Milosavljevic (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom), Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom), John Micheal Senior (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
09:18-09:36 A New Analysis of the DS-CDMA Cellular Uplink Under Spatial Constraints
Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA), Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA), Salvatore Talarico (West Virginia University, USA)
09:36-09:54 Analysis of Fractional Frequency Reuse in OFDMA Networks for Real Time and Best Effort Traffic
Subbarao Boddu (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Atri Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Prabhu Chandhar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Bigi Varghese Philip (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Suvra Sekhar Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
09:54-10:12 Rate Optimization for Relay-Assisted Downlink Cellular Systems Using Superposition Coding
Stefano Rini (Stanford, USA), Levan Ghaghanidze (Technical University Munich, Germany), Ernest Kurniawan (Stanford University & Institute for Infocomm Research, USA), Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
10:12-10:30 Generalized Area Spectral Efficiency: An Effective Performance Metric for Green Wireless Communications
Lei Zhang (University of Victoria, Canada), Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada), Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)
WC-15: Multiuser MIMO - 2 (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Witold A. Krzymień (Canada University of Alberta / TRLabs)
09:00-09:18 Pilot Design for Large-Scale Multi-Cell Multiuser MIMO Systems
Anzhong Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Hui Gao (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
09:18-09:36 Limited Feedback Multiuser MISO Systems with Differential Codebooks in Correlated Channels
Jawad Mirza (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand), Mansoor Shafi (Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand)
09:36-09:54 A Joint Adaptive Beamforming and User Scheduling Algorithm for Downlink Network MIMO Systems
Sung-Hyun Moon (ETRI, Korea), Changhee Lee (Korea University, Korea), Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
09:54-10:12 Clustering Method for CoMP with Limited Backhaul Data Transfer Using Convex Relaxation
Jian Zhao (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Zander Zhongding Lei (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
10:12-10:30 Uplink Sum-Rate Analysis of Multi-Cell Multi-User Massive MIMO System
Dongming Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab., P.R. China), Chen Ji (National Mobile Communications Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China), Xiqi Gao (Southest University, P.R. China), Shaohui Sun (China Academy of Telecommunications Technology (CATT), P.R. China), Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
WC-P4: WCS poster session 4 (Budapest)
Chairs: Yabo Li (P.R. China Zhejiang University)
09:00-09:00 On Probabilistic Data Association for Achieving Near-Exponential Diversity over Fading Channels
Atulya Yellepeddi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA), Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA), Chunjie Duan (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA), Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
09:00-09:00 Information Transmission via Source of Opportunity Signals: Piggyback Communications
Vincenzo Zambianchi (University of Bologna, Italy), Enrico Paolini (DEI, University of Bologna, Italy), Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
09:00-09:00 Optimal Pilot Pattern for Time Variant Channels
Michal Šimko (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Qi Wang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-16: Hetnets - 2 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Phee Lep Yeoh (Australia University of Melbourne)
14:00-14:18 Simple Optimizations for the Growth of Heterogeneous Networks
Jonathan Ling (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Technologies, USA), Dmitry Chizhik (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA), Chung Shue Chen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs & Laboratory of Information, Network and Communication Sciences (LINCS), France), Reinaldo Valenzuela (Lucent Technologies, USA)
14:18-14:36 Adaptive Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Traffic over Heterogeneous Relay Networks
Yan Li (University of Kansas, USA), Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA), Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA), Ying Li (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA), Yang Yi (University of Missouri - Kansas City, USA)
14:36-14:54 Optimal Resource Allocation in HetNets
Phil Whiting (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA), Sem Borst (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs & Eindhoven University of Technology, USA), Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)
14:54-15:12 Massive MIMO and Small Cells: How to Densify Heterogeneous Networks
Kianoush Hosseini (University of Toronto, Canada), Jakob Hoydis (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Germany), Stephan ten Brink (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, Germany), Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
15:12-15:30 Opportunistic Interference Alignment in Heterogenous Two-cell Uplink Network
Lu Yang (University of New South Wales, Australia), Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
WC-17: Scheduling (Istvan)
Chairs: Sayantan Choudhury (USA Nokia Research Center)
14:00-14:18 QoS Provisioning Scheduling with Joint Optimization of Base Station and Relay Power Allocation in Cooperative OFDMA Systems
Xiao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Yang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
14:18-14:36 A Novel Feedback Reduction Technique for Cellular Downlink with CDF-Based Scheduling
Hu Jin (The University of British Columbia, Canada), Bang Chul Jung (Gyeongsang National University, Korea), Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
14:36-14:54 Power-Controlled Cross-Layer Scheduling
Johannes Gonter (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
14:54-15:12 Joint Scheduling- Traffic Admission Control: Structural Results and Online Learning Algorithm
Khoa Tran Phan (McGill University, Canada), Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada), Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA), Fangwen Fu (Intel Corp., USA)
15:12-15:30 Multicast Scheduling in Time-Varying Wireless Networks with Delay Constraints
Kai Ying (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Hui Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), HanWen Luo (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
WC-18: Relay selection (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Eduard Jorswieck (Germany Dresden University of Technology)
14:00-14:18 On the Impact of Relay-side Channel State Information on Opportunistic Relaying
Anvar Tukmanov (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
14:18-14:36 Performance Analysis of Triple Correlated Selection Combining for Cooperative Diversity Systems
Swaminathan Ramabadran (IIT Kharagpur, India), Rajarshi Roy (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India), Mandha Damodaran Selvaraj (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, India)
14:36-14:54 Impact of Imperfect Power Control on Splitting and Capture-Based Fast Distributed Selection
Vikas Kumar Dewangan (DRDO, India), Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
14:54-15:12 Relay Selection for Flexible Multihop Communication via Competitive Spectrum Leasing
Igor Stanojev (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, USA), Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
15:12-15:30 Signal-Space-Alignment-based Opportunistic Two-way Communication via Relay Selection
Sujie Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science &. Technology, Hong Kong), Roger Cheng (HKUST, Hong Kong)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-19: Cooperative communications - 4 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Kyeong Jin Kim (USA Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL))
16:00-16:20 MMSE-Based Filter Design for Multi-User Peer-to-Peer MIMO Amplify-and-Forward Relay Systems
JoonWoo Shin (ETRI, Korea), Jaekyun Moon (KAIST, Korea), Jae Young Ahn (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute, Korea)
16:20-16:40 Low complexity high throughput algorithms for MIMO AF relay networks
Cong Sun (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinses Academy of Sciences, P.R. China), Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
16:40-17:00 Cooperative MIMO Precoding for D2D Underlay in Cellular Networks
Huan Tang (University of California, Davis, USA), Chenxi Zhu (Mallard Creek Networks, USA), Zhi Ding (UC Davis, USA)
17:00-17:20 Fading MIMO Relay Channels with Channel Estimation Error
Bengi Aygün (Bahcesehir University, Turkey), Alkan Soysal (Bahcesehir University, Turkey)
17:20-17:40 Precoder Design and Node Power Allocation in Multi-Antenna Amplify-and-Forward (AF) Relay Systems
Ahmad Danaee (The University of Akron, USA), Hamid Reza Bahrami (The University of Akron, USA), Mehdi Sadeghzadeh (The University of Akron, USA)
17:40-18:00 Closed-form Designs for Source-Relay Joint Precoder in MIMO AF Relaying Systems with Decision Feedback Receiver
Taehoon Kim (Korea University, Korea), Changick Song (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
WC-20: Receiver design (Panorama I)
Chairs: Yun Chen (P.R. China Fudan University)
16:00-16:20 Low Complexity Estimation of Fast Fading Radio Channels for Higher Order Modulation
Alireza Movahedian (University of Victoria, Canada), Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada)
16:20-16:40 Soft Turbo HARQ Combining
Mostafa El-Khamy (Samsung Research America, USA), Jungwon Lee (Samsung US R&D Center, USA), Inyup Kang (Samsung Electronics, USA)
16:40-17:00 An Efficient Multi-Rate LDPC-CC Decoder With Layered Decoding Algorithm
Yun Chen (Fudan University, P.R. China), Changsheng Zhou (Fudan University, P.R. China), Yuebin Huang (Fudan University, P.R. China), Xiaoyang Zeng (Fudan University, P.R. China)
17:00-17:20 On Efficient Use of Pilot Symbols for Multi-Path Channel Equalization of QAM Signals
Neil Jacklin (University of California, Davis, USA), Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA), Yong Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:20-17:40 NDA SNR Estimation Techniques for Non-Equiprobable Signaling using Non-Coherent OOK Receivers
Venkatasubramanian Sridharan (Intel, Germany), Nauman F. Kiyani (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands), Homayoun Nikookar (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Johannes H.C. van den Heuvel (Holst Centre / imec & IMEC, The Netherlands), Guido Dolmans (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands)
17:40-18:00 Efficient NISI Compensation Technique for a Low-Cost Satellite Video Receiver
Esteban Cabanillas (TELECOM Bretagne & NXP Semiconductors, France), Didier Lohy (NXP Semiconductors, France), Cyril Lahuec (Telecom Bretagne, France), Michel Jezequel (Telecom Bretagne, France)
WC-21: Wireless networks - 2 (Corso A)
Chairs: Luca De Nardis (Italy University of Rome La Sapienza)
16:00-16:20 Channel State Information Feedback Control Game for Energy Efficient Wireless Networks
Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China), Dalin Zhu (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China), Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China), Jianjun Wu (Peking University, P.R. China)
16:20-16:40 Scaling Laws for Hybrid Wireless Networks over Fading Channels: Outage Throughput Capacity and Performance Analysis
Xin Wang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA), Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
16:40-17:00 Throughput and Delay Analysis in Video Streaming over Block-Fading Channels
Giuseppe Cocco (CTTC, Spain), Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Christian Ibars (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain)
17:00-17:20 Adjacent-Channel Interference in Frequency-Hopping Ad Hoc Networks
Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA), Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA), Salvatore Talarico (West Virginia University, USA)
17:20-17:40 Radio Resource Allocation for Energy Consumption Minimization in Multi-Homed Wireless Networks
Seonwook Kim (Seoul National University, Korea), Byeong Gi Lee (Seoul National University, Korea), Daeyoung Park (Inha University, Korea)
17:40-18:00 Optimal Power and Range Adaptation for Green Broadcasting
Shixin Luo (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
WC-P5: WCS poster session 5 (Budapest)
Chairs: ( )
16:00-16:00 Reliable Signal Transmission in Wireless Sensor Networks with Zero Bandwidth Expansion
Yang Liu (Lehigh University, USA), Xuanxuan Lu (Lehigh University, USA), Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA)
16:00-16:00 An Asymptotic Secrecy Rate Analysis of a Cooperative Jamming Strategy for Physical-Layer Security
Ting-Nan Cho (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
16:00-16:00 Opportunistic Relaying in Wireless Body Area Networks: Coexistence Performance
Jie Dong (National ICT Australia & Australian National University, Australia), David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)
16:00-16:00 OOK/DS-CDMA Bit Error Probability over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Dimitrios Katselis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden), Håkan Hjalmarsson (KTH-Royal Institute of TEchnology, Sweden)
16:00-16:00 Optimal Power Allocation for Coordinated Wireless Backhaul in OFDM-Based Relay System
Bing Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Jinxia Sun (CMCC, P.R. China), Wenyan Jin (CMCC, P.R. China)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 09:00-10:30
WC-03: Multiuser MIMO - 1 (Lanchid B)
Chairs: Jack H. Winters (USA Jack Winters Communications, LLC)
09:00-09:18 Blockwise-Lattice-Reduction Aided Precoders for Multiuser MIMO with Clusters of Correlated Users
Chiao-En Chen (National Chung-Cheng university, Taiwan), Tsung-Wei Cho (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan), Yuan-Sun Chu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan), Wei-Ho Chung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
09:18-09:36 Semidefinite Relaxation Based Beamforming in Clustered Cooperative Multicell MISO Systems
Zhiyu Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Kwok Hung Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
09:36-09:54 Distributed Precoding for MISO Interference Channels with Channel Mean Feedback: Algorithms and Analysis
Minhua Ding (Aalto University, Finland), Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland), Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA), Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
09:54-10:12 On the Design of Interference Alignment Scheme for Multi-user MIMO with Limited Feedback
Yuxian Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Roger Cheng (HKUST, Hong Kong)
10:12-10:30 Novel Cooperative Communication Schemes with Interference Management for Multi-User Wireless Networks
Aymen Omri (Qatar University, Qatar), Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)
WC-22: Cognitive radio (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Oliver D Holland (United Kingdom King's College London)
09:00-09:18 Improved Performance of Spectrum Cartography Based on Compressive Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Beeshanga Abewardana Jayawickrama (Macquarie University, Australia), Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia), Ian Oppermann (CSIRO, Australia), Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia), Jie Ding (Macquarie University, Australia)
09:18-09:36 Measurement and Characterization of Broadband Indoor TVWS Radio Channel on Multipath Spread
Ming-Tuo Zhou (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Singapore), Chunyi Song (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Mohammad Azizur Rahman (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
09:36-09:54 Opportunistic Relaying for Cognitive Network with Multiple Primary Users over Nakagami-m Fading
Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden), Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA), Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden), Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
09:54-10:12 Capacity of Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radio Systems over Nakagami Fading Channels at Low SNR
Lokman Sboui (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Tunisia), Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia), Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
10:12-10:30 Cooperative Beamforming for CR Systems with Asynchronous Interference to Primary User
Mai Hassan (University of British Columbia, Canada), Md. Jahangir Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada)
WC-23: Beamforming (Panorama I)
Chairs: Chandra R Murthy (India Indian Institute of Science)
09:00-09:18 Adaptive Beamforming Selection Methods for Inter-cell Interference Cancellation in Multicell Multiuser Systems
Changhee Lee (Korea University, Korea), Sung-Hyun Moon (ETRI, Korea), Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
09:18-09:36 On Transmit Beamforming for Multiantenna OFDM Channels With Finite-Rate Feedback
Kritsada Mamat (Kasetsart University, Thailand), Wiroonsak Santipach (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
09:36-09:54 Maximum Multi-hop Range Using Cooperative Transmission With a Fixed Number of Nodes
Wenbin Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China), Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
09:54-10:12 Inter-Cell Coordinated Beamforming with Opportunistic Scheduling
Jinwoo Kim (Korea University, Korea)
10:12-10:30 Performance of Altruistic Beamforming for Mitigation of Multiple Cross-layer Interference Sources
Christos Karaiskos (Aalto University, Finland), Alexis Alfredo Dowhuszko (Aalto University, School of Science and Technology & National University of Cordoba, Finland), Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland)
WC-24: Channel modeling (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Thomas Zemen (Austria FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna)
09:00-09:18 A Ray Tracing Algorithm Using the Discrete Prolate Spheroidal Subspace
Mingming Gan (FTW, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria), Francesco Mani (TELECOM ParisTech, France), Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France), Claude Oestges (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium), Thomas Zemen (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria)
09:18-09:36 The eta-mu/IG Distribution: A Novel Physical Multipath /Shadowing Fading Model
Paschalis C. Sofotasios (University of Leeds, United Kingdom), Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Lamia, Greece), Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom), Leif R Wilhelmsson (Ericsson AB, Sweden), Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
09:36-09:54 A Wireless Channel Sounding System for Rapid Propagation Measurements
Muhammad Nazmul Islam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA), Byoung-Jo J. Kim (AT&T Labs - Research, USA), Paul Henry (AT&T Labs - Research, USA), Eric Rozner (AT&T Labs - Research & University of Texas at Austin, USA)
09:54-10:12 Automatic Clustering of Multipath Arrivals in Radio-Frequency Channels using Kurtosis
Camillo Gentile (NIST, USA)
10:12-10:30 Frequency Band Selection and Channel Modeling for WNSN Applications using SimpleNano
Ibrahim Tariq Javed (Bahria University Islamabad, Pakistan), Ijaz Haider Naqvi (LUMS School of Science and Engineering (SSE) & LUMS SSE, Pakistan)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 14:00-15:30
WC-25: OFDM/OFDMA - 2 (Duna salon III)
Chairs: Mohamed M. A. Moustafa (Egypt Arab Information Union)
14:00-14:18 Signature Identification Techniques with Zadoff-Chu Sequence for OFDM systems
Kilbom Lee (Korea University, Korea), Joonsuk Kim (Broadcom Corp, USA), Minki Ahn (Korea Universtiy, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
14:18-14:36 A correlating receiver for ES-OFDM using multiple antennas
Andre Kokkeler (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Gerard Smit (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
14:36-14:54 Low Complexity LS and MMSE Based CFO Compensation Techniques for the Uplink of OFDMA Systems
Arman Farhang (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland), Nicola Marchetti (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland), Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
14:54-15:12 A Low-Complexity Time-Domain Signal Processing Algorithm for N-continuous OFDM
Peng Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China), Lilin Dan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China), Yue Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China), Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
15:12-15:30 Clipping Noise-based Tone Injection for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
Jun Hou (Xidian University & State Key Laboratory of Integrated Service Networks, P.R. China), Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada), Jianhua Ge (Xidian University, P.R. China)
WC-26: MIMO (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Manav Bhatnagar (India Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
14:00-14:18 Full-Diversity STBC Designs for Two-User MIMO X Channels
Long Shi (University of New South Wales, Australia), Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia), Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)
14:18-14:36 Optimal Power Allocation for Energy Efficiency Maximization in Distributed Antenna Systems
Heejin Kim (Korea University, Korea), Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea), Changick Song (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
14:36-14:54 Pilot Allocation and Receive Antenna Selection: A Markov Decision Theoretic Approach
Reuben G. Stephen (Center for Development of Telematics, India), Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India), Marceau Coupechoux (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
14:54-15:12 Design and Analysis of Distributed Co-Phasing with Arbitrary Constellations
Manesh A (DRDO, India), Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India), Ramesh Annavajjala (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA)
15:12-15:30 Multiuser Diversity for MIMO-Y Channel: Max-Min Selection and Diversity Analysis
Hui Gao (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore), Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore), Himal A Suraweera (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore), Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
WC-27: Localization (Corso A)
Chairs: Davide Dardari (Italy University of Bologna)
14:00-14:18 On the Impact of A Priori Information on Localization Accuracy and Complexity
Francesco Montorsi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Santiago Mazuelas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Giorgio M. Vitetta (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
14:18-14:36 Map-Aware RSS Localization Models and Algorithms Based on Experimental Data
Francesco Montorsi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Fabrizio Pancaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia & Consorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per le Telecomunicazioni (CNIT), Italy), Giorgio M. Vitetta (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
14:36-14:54 Ranging Likelihood for UWB Wireless Localization
Henghui Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Santiago Mazuelas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Moe Z. Win (MIT, USA)
14:54-15:12 A New UHF Anti-Metal RFID Tag Antenna Design with Open-Circuited Stub Feed
Yejun He (Shenzhen University & College of Information Engineering, P.R. China), Huaxia Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
15:12-15:30 Single Antenna Anchor-Free UWB Positioning based on Multipath Propagation
Yubin Kuang (Lund University, Sweden), Kalle Åström (Lund University, Sweden), Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)
WC-28: Performance Analysis (Panorama I)
Chairs: Maged Elkashlan (United Kingdom Queen Mary, University of London)
14:00-14:18 Explicit, Closed-Form Performance Analysis in Fading via New Bound on Gaussian Q-function
Hua Fu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Ming-Wei Wu (Zhejiang University of Science and Technology & National University of Singapore, P.R. China), Pooi-Yuen Kam (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
14:18-14:36 Diversity Analysis over Composite Fading Channels using a Mixture Gamma Distribution
Jaehoon Jung (Korea University, Korea), Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea), Haewook Park (Korea University, Korea), Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
14:36-14:54 Gallager's Error Exponent Analysis of STBC Systems over $\eta$-$\mu$ Fading Channels
Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), Zhenhui Tan (Beijing JiaoTong University, Beijing, P.R. China), Haibo Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
14:54-15:12 Novel Approximations to the Statistics of General Cascaded Nakagami-m Channels and Their Applications in Performance Analysis
Zhong Zheng (Aalto University, Finland), Lu Wei (Aalto University, Finland), Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland)
15:12-15:30 Effective Rate Analysis of MISO eta-mu Fading Channels
Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Zhenhui Tan (Beijing JiaoTong University, Beijing, P.R. China), Haibo Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 16:00-18:00
WC-29: Multiuser MIMO - 3 (Ballroom III)
Chairs: Fulvio Babich (Italy University of Trieste)
16:00-16:24 Secrecy Capacity Optimization in Coordinated Multi-Point Processing
Meng Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Ruiqi Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Hui Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), HanWen Luo (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China), Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
16:24-16:48 User Admission for Multi-User Regenerative Relay MIMO Systems
Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland), Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland), Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
16:48-17:12 Coverage and Rate in Cellular Networks with Multi-User Spatial Multiplexing
Sreejith Thazhathe Veetil (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India), Kiran Kuchi (IIT Hyderabad, India), Anilesh Krishnaswamy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India), Radha Krishna Ganti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
17:12-17:36 Practical considerations in cluster design for Co-ordinated Multipoint (CoMP) systems
Venkatadheeraj Pichapati (IBM Research, India), Parul Gupta (IBM India Research Lab, India)
17:36-18:00 On Antenna Calibration for the TDD-based Network MIMO System
Jian Geng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Zaixue Wei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Xianling Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Xiaoyi Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA), Wei Xiang (University of Southern Queensland, Australia), Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
WC-30: Resource allocation (Panorama I)
Chairs: Murat Torlak (USA The University of Texas at Dallas)
16:00-16:20 Energy-Efficient Power Allocation for Multicarrier Systems with Delay-Outage Probability Constraints
Amir Helmy (McGill University, Canada), Leila Musavian (Lancaster University, United Kingdom), Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
16:20-16:40 A Game Theoretical Approach for Reliable Packet Transmission in Noncooperative BIC-OFDM Systems
Riccardo Andreotti (University of Pisa, Italy), Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy), Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy), Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium), Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
16:40-17:00 Energy and Spectral Efficient Transmissions of Coded ARQ Systems
Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA), Gang Wang (University of Arkansas, USA), Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
17:00-17:20 Power Allocation over Two Identical Gilbert-Elliott Channels
Junhua Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Parisa Mansourifard (USC, P.R. China), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
17:20-17:40 Optimal Power Allocation Policy over Two Identical Gilbert-Elliott Channels
Wei Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Junhua Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
17:40-18:00 Dynamic Bandit with Covariates: Strategic Solutions with Application to Wireless Resource Allocation
Setareh Maghsudi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
WC-31: Two-way relaying (Erzsebet B)
Chairs: Teng Joon Lim (Singapore National University of Singapore)
16:00-16:20 An Iterative Noncoherent Relay Receiver for the Two-way Relay Channel
Terry Ferrett (West Virginia University, USA), Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA), Don Torrieri (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
16:20-16:40 Precoder design for Asymmetric Multi-user Two-way AF Relaying in Cellular Systems
Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Madras, India), Karthik Kuntikana Shrikrishna (IIT Madras, India), Bhaskar Ramamurthi (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
16:40-17:00 Achievable Rates and Power Allocation for Two-Way AF Relaying over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Leonardo Jiménez Rodríguez (McGill University, Canada), Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA), Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
17:00-17:20 Resource Allocation for Two-way Relaying With Network Coding
Shan shan Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Roger Cheng (HKUST, Hong Kong)
17:20-17:40 Novel Multihop Transmission Schemes Using Selective Network Coding and Differential Modulation for Two-Way Relay Networks
Qiang Huo (Peking University, P.R. China), Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China), Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia), Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
17:40-18:00 Iterative MMSE filter design for multi-pair two-way multi-relay networks
Rakash SivaSiva Ganesan (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Hussein A Al-Shatri (University of Rostock, Germany), Tobias Weber (Uni Rostock, Germany), Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)